Don't want to see ads? Sign up...



White-eared Puffbird (Nystalus chacuru)


White-eared Puffbird (Nystalus chacuru)

This photograph corresponds to a record of White-eared Puffbird (Nystalus chacuru) made in Ruta 101 entre Andresito y el Ecoducto (pasafauna), Misiones, Argentina on 12/02/2016. The photograph was published by Julian Garcia and is part of the EcoRegistros biodiversity database.

Banner
Julian Garcia
Member
I love it
(0)
I like it
(0)

 Report error

Community Comments

Add comment:


Access the species sheet

Record

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum / Division: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Bucconidae
Scientific name: Nystalus chacuru
English Name: White-eared Puffbird
Spanish Name: Chacurú Cara Negra
Portuguese Name: João-bobo
BirdLife International:
  Least Concern (LC)  
Sex: Indistinguishable
Life stage: Adult
Registration date: 12/02/2016
Country: Argentina
Province / Department: Misiones
Location or protected area: Ruta 101 entre Andresito y el Ecoducto (pasafauna)
Location accuracy: Low
Belonging: Native
Condition: Wild
Certainty: Photographed
Reproduction information: No
PHOTOGRAPHY
Photography ID: 139465 View Full Record
Manufacturer: Canon
Camera model: Canon EOS 7D Mark II
Shutter speed: 1/1600
Aperture: 7.1
ISO Sensitivity: 400
Focal length: 420mm
Creation date: 2016:02:12 10:05:24
Using Flash: No
Publication date: 02/22/2016 20:29:28






More photos of this species...

Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 697208
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 696894
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 692789
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 688677
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 688676
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 685939
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 671302
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 671301
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 670015
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 667781
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 665472
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 665077