Don't want to see ads? Sign up...



White-eared Puffbird (Nystalus chacuru)


White-eared Puffbird (Nystalus chacuru)

This photograph corresponds to a record of White-eared Puffbird (Nystalus chacuru) made in Camino al Parque Provincial Cruce Caballero, San Pedro, Misiones, Argentina on 21/05/2026. The photograph was published by Dolores Fernandez and is part of the EcoRegistros biodiversity database.

Banner
Dolores Fernandez
Member
I love it
(0)
I like it
(0)

 Report error

Community Comments

Add comment:


Access the species sheet

Record

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum / Division: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Bucconidae
Scientific name: Nystalus chacuru
English Name: White-eared Puffbird
Spanish Name: Chacurú Cara Negra
Portuguese Name: João-bobo
BirdLife International:
  Least Concern (LC)  
Sex: Indistinguishable
Life stage: Adult
Registration date: 21/05/2026
Country: Argentina
Province / Department: Misiones
Location or protected area: San Pedro
Detailed location: Camino al Parque Provincial Cruce Caballero
Coordinates - Detailed location: -26.520074, -53.986766
Location accuracy: Medium
Belonging: Native
Condition: Wild
Certainty: Photographed
Reproduction information: No
PHOTOGRAPHY
Photography ID: 688677 View Full Record
Manufacturer: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ70
Shutter speed: 1/500
Aperture: 5.9
ISO Sensitivity: 500
Focal length: 215mm
Creation date: 2026:05:21 13:35:26
Using Flash: No
Publication date: 05/27/2026 13:19:20






More photos of this species...

Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 697208
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 696894
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 692789
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 688676
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 685939
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 671302
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 671301
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 670015
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 667781
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 665472
Photo Chacurú Cara Negra
Photo ID: 665077