Don't want to see ads? Sign up...



Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri)


Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri)

This photograph corresponds to a record of Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) made in Base Orcadas, Isla Laurie, Antártida Argentina, Argentina on 28/04/2019. The photograph was published by Nahuel Darío Ravina and is part of the EcoRegistros biodiversity database.

Banner
Nahuel Darío Ravina
Member
I love it
(0)
I like it
(0)

 Report error

Community Comments

Add comment:


Access the species sheet

Record

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum / Division: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Sphenisciformes
Family: Spheniscidae
Scientific name: Aptenodytes forsteri
English Name: Emperor Penguin
Spanish Name: Pingüino Emperador
Portuguese Name:
BirdLife International:
  Near Threatened (NT)  
Sex: Indistinguishable
Life stage: Juvenile
Registration date: 28/04/2019
Country: Argentina
Province / Department: Antártida Argentina
Location or protected area: Base Orcadas, Isla Laurie
Exact coordinates: -60.738458, -44.742525
Location accuracy: High
Belonging: Not listed
Condition: Not listed
Certainty: Photographed
Reproduction information: No
PHOTOGRAPHY
Photography ID: 329928 View Full Record
Publication date: 04/29/2019 13:04:59






More photos of this species...

Photo Pingüino Emperador
Photo ID: 406516
Photo Pingüino Emperador
Photo ID: 406514
Photo Pingüino Emperador
Photo ID: 406512
Photo Pingüino Emperador
Photo ID: 226495
Photo Pingüino Emperador
Photo ID: 82873
Photo Pingüino Emperador
Photo ID: 10077
Photo Pingüino Emperador
Photo ID: 9964