Don't want to see ads? Sign up...



Southern Screamer (Chauna torquata)


Southern Screamer (Chauna torquata)

This photograph corresponds to a record of Southern Screamer (Chauna torquata) made in El Pinar, Canelones, Uruguay on 07/03/2018. The photograph was published by Mauricio Silvera and is part of the EcoRegistros biodiversity database.

Banner
Mauricio Silvera
Member
I love it
(0)
I like it
(0)

 Report error

Community Comments

Add comment:


Access the species sheet

Record

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum / Division: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anhimidae
Scientific name: Chauna torquata
English Name: Southern Screamer
Spanish Name: Chajá
Portuguese Name: Tachã
BirdLife International:
  Least Concern (LC)  
Sex: N/A
Life stage: Adult
Registration date: 07/03/2018
Country: Uruguay
Province / Department: Canelones
Location or protected area: El Pinar
Location accuracy: Low
Belonging: Native
Condition: Wild
Certainty: Photographed
Reproduction information: No
PHOTOGRAPHY
Photography ID: 253126 View Full Record
Manufacturer: NIKON CORPORATION
Camera model: NIKON D7200
Shutter speed: 1/5000
Aperture: 5.6
ISO Sensitivity: 500
Focal length: 500mm
Creation date: 2018:03:07 07:38:26
Using Flash: No
Publication date: 03/10/2018 16:54:48






More photos of this species...

Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 711132
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 710965
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 710737
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 710374
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 710080
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 710039
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 709907
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 709681
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 709508
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 709133
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 708781
Photo Chajá
Photo ID: 708701