Don't want to see ads? Sign up...




Pyriglena leucoptera

White-shouldered Fire-eye


Pyriglena leucoptera

(Vieillot, 1818)
Batará Negro
Papa-taoca-do-sul

Family: Thamnophilidae
Order: Passeriformes
Class: Aves
Phylum / Division: Chordata
Kingdom: Animalia

 Request change

Synonyms: Turdus leucopterus.





Filters


Records from Santa Catarina

Conservation status according to BirdLife International: Least Concern


Description


Description: Black with two very noticeable white stripes on the wings, a white scapular patch, and a very noticeable red iris. The female is more modest, with a brown back, a lighter ventral side, reaching whitish on the throat but still retaining the red iris.

Geographic Distribution within Argentina: Misiones.

Habitat: Forests.

Diet: Arthropods and invertebrates.

Breeding: Nest made of leaves, hemispherical, supported (not hanging or between branches).

Author of this description: Jorge La Grotteria

 View related literature





Geographic distribution


Loading map...




Species photographs

Last published photographs

Foto
Photography ID: 639696
♂
  Adult

Arie de Zimbros, Bombinhas
Santa Catarina
Brazil
01/27/2025
Eugenia Boggiano
Foto
Photography ID: 559632
♀
  Adult

Alfredo Wagner
Santa Catarina
Brazil
04/21/2023
Glauco Oliveira



 View all photographs of the species




 Add a photography of this species






Species vocalizations

Last vocalizations published



 Add an audio of this species





Species videos

Last filmings published




 Add a film of this species





Species reports



 Detail of places sorted by number of records








Page 1
Record IDDateExact timeCountryProvince / departmentPlaceFilmedPhotographedRecorded vocalObservedHeardWounded or deadNumber of individualsUser or BibliographyDetail
230640227/01/2025BrazilSanta CatarinaTrilha Costeira de Zimbros, Arie de Zimbros, Bombinhas1Eugenia Boggiano
204909117/06/2024BrazilSanta CatarinaMorro da pedra branca, São José2Hugo Caverzasi
200401220/02/2024BrazilSanta CatarinaSendero a Praia da Tainha, Bombinhas--pnm Morro do Macaco1Diego Oscar
200378613/02/2024BrazilSanta CatarinaPe da Serra do Tabuleiro--estrada Pilões2Diego Oscar
206091121/07/2023BrazilSanta CatarinaPorto Belo--Praia do Estaleiro2Lautaro Pereira
192902521/04/2023BrazilSanta CatarinaAlfredo WagnerGlauco Oliveira
170618017/01/2023BrazilSanta CatarinaAvenida Hercílio Luz (-26,053503, -48,619348)Santiago Juan Torres
154375003/02/2022BrazilSanta CatarinaTrilha Pedras Blancas, Garopaba2Gabriel Carbajales
94637501/07/2019BrazilSanta CatarinaSanto Amaro do ImperatrizEsteban Argerich
67867918/01/2018BrazilSanta CatarinaPirai, JoinvilleEsteban Argerich
Page 1

 Add a record of this species




Related bibliography


Artículo De la Peña, M. R. 1999. Aves Argentinas, Lista y Distribución. 244 págs. LOLA. Buenos Aires.

Artículo Narosky, T. y D. Yzurieta. 2010. Aves de Argentina y Uruguay – Birds of Argentina & Uruguay: Guía de Identificación Edición Total – A Field Guide Total Edition. 16a ed. 427 págs. Vázquez Mazzini Editores. Buenos Aires. Argentina.

Artículo Narosky, T. Y M. Ruda Vega. 2009. Aves Argentinas, un vuelo por el mundo silvestre. 1a edición. Albatros. Buenos Aires.



📖
Recommended citation
Please use the following reference when citing this species account.
EcoRegistros. 2026. White-shouldered Fire-eye (Pyriglena leucoptera) – Species account. Accessed from www.ecoregistros.org on 30/10/2026.