Argentine


Results 4.718 - Systematic List

(4.058 species + 660 forms with particular treatment that is not considered to species)

Number of records: 4.190


   Regions

 Cuyo  Litoral  Noroeste
 Pampeana  Patagonia  
 


Group
English Common Name
Scientific Name
Spanish Common Name
Family
Order
 




  Order Family English Common Name Spanish Common Name Portuguese Common Name Scientific Name Observed Photographed Heard Recorded vocal Filmed Registros Chance of observation
1OctopodaOctopodidaePulpito TehuelcheOctopus tehuelchus1IV
2SessiliaAustrobalanidaeElminius kingii1IV
3BalanidaeBarnacleDiente de PerroBalanus glandula13VI
4Striped BarnacleDiente de Perro RayadoAmphibalanus amphitrite1IV
5Giant BarnaclePicorocoAustromegabalanus psittacus2V
6CarcharhiniformesTriakidaeSchool SharkCazónGaleorhinus galeus1IV
7Narrownose SmoothhoundGatuzoMustelus schmitti1IV
8ChimaeriformesCallorhinchidaePez GalloCallorhinchus callorhynchus2V
9HexanchiformesHexanchidaeGatopardoNotorynchus cepedianus1IV
10MyliobatiformesPotamotrygonidaeChucho de RíoPotamotrygon motoro1IV
11Giant Freshwater StingrayRaya de RíoPotamotrygon brachyura4VI
12RajiformesMyliobatidaeEagle RayChuchoMyliobatis goodei3VI
13NarcinidaeTorpedo puelcha1IV
14RajidaePsammobatis bergi1IV
15Smallnose FanskateRaya MarmoradaSympterygia bonapartii2V
16RhinobatidaePez GuitarraRhinobatos sp.1IV
17AnguilliformesCongridaeArgentine CongerCongrioCongroConger orbignyanus5VI
18AtheriniformesAtherinopsidaeCornalitoOdontesthes incisa6VI
19Buenos Aires SilversidePejerrey BonaerenseOdontesthes bonariensis28VI
20Pejerrey PatagónicoOdontesthes hatcheri3VI
21Pygmy SilversidePejerrey PigmeoOdontesthes perugiae3VI
22BatrachoidiformesBatrachoididaeBagre SapoPorichthys porosissimus4VI
23CharaciformesAnostomidaeThree Dots BogaBogaLeporinus obtusidens26VI
24Boga FinaSchizodon borellii1IV
25BryconidaeDouradoSalminus brasiliensis1IV
26CharacidaeBuenos Aires TetraHyphessobrycon anisitsi2V
27Hyphessobrycon wajat1IV
28Astyanax rutilus7VI
29Hyphessobrycon luetkenii1IV
30Charax leticiae1IV
31PacúPiaractus mesopotamicus1IV
32Biara Chafalote Rhaphiodon vulpinus9VI
33Colita RojaDouradinhoAphyocharax dentatus3VI
34DientudoOligosarcus jenynsii14VI
35DientudoPeixe-cachorroGaleocharax humeralis1IV
36Dientudo JorobadoCynopotamus argenteus2V
37Pike characin Dientudo paraguayo Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro4VI
38Golden DoradoDoradoSalminus maxillosus36VI
39MacheteTriportheus paranensis1IV
40MojarraMoenkhausia dichroura1IV
41Tetra Mojarra Bryconamericus iheringii15VI
42MojarraOdontostilbe microcephala1IV
43Mojarra ChataMatupiryAstyanax eigenmanniorum1IV
44Gold Line Scissor TailMojarra Cola De TijeraMoenkhausia intermedia4VI
45Banded AstyanaxMojarra ColirrojaAstyanax fasciatus12VI
46Mojarra CurvadaSerrapinnus calliurus1IV
47Naked CharacinMojarra DesnudaGymnocharacinus bergii2V
48Mojarra PacusaAstyanax abramis24VI
49Mojarra ParaguayaAstyanax asuncionensis3VI
50Mojarrita PlateadaBryconamericus stramineus4VI
51Pacusito Mylossoma paraguayense1IV
52Palometa PacusaPiranha-doceSerrasalmus spilopleura8VI
53PequiraOdontostilbe pequira1IV
54Uruguay tetra Piava Cheirodon interruptus7VI
55Pirá PitáPirapitangaBrycon orbignyanus7VI
56RelojitoTetragonopterus argenteus2V
57San Pedro DientudoRoeboides descalvadensis1IV
58Bloodfin TetraTetra De Aletas RojasAphyocharax anisitsi3VI
59Red Minor TetraTetra RojoHyphessobrycon eques1IV
60CrenuchidaeSouth American DarterVirolitoCharacidium rachovii1IV
61CurimatidaeToothless CharacinSabalitoSteindachnerina brevipinna1IV
62SabalitoCyphocharax voga2V
63ErythrinidaeWolf FishTarariraHoplias argentinensis4VI
64Wolf FishTararira ComúnTraíraHoplias malabaricus69VI
65Golden TrahiraTararira ÑataTraira PixunaHoplerythrinus unitaeniatus12VI
66GasteropolecidaePechitoThoracocharax stellatus2V
67HemiodontidaeDarter characine Virolo Apareiodon affinis6VI
68ProchilodontidaeTarpon ProchiludosSábalo ComúnProchilodus lineatus57VI
69SerrasalmidaePacú Colossoma paco2V
70Piraña de Panza AmarillaSerrasalmus maculatus11VI
71Piraña RojaPygocentrus nattereri9VI
72ClupeiformesClupeidaeRiver Plate SpratAnchoitaPlatanichthys platana1IV
73Brazilian MenhadenLachaBrevoortia aurea6VI
74EngraulidaeAtlantic Sabretooth AnchovyAnchoíta de RíoLycengraulis grossidens5VI
75CypriniformesCyprinidaeCommon CarpCarpa EuropeaCyprinus carpio37VI
76CyprinodontiformesAnablepidaeOne Sided LivebearerMadrecitaBarrigudinhoJenynsia lineata13VI
77PanzonaJenynsia multidentata29VI
78Panzudito ManchadoJenynsia obscura1IV
79PoeciliidaeMadrecitaBarrigudinhoPhalloceros caudimaculatus13VI
80Radda´s LivebearerMadrecita del Agua de RaddaCnesterodon raddai4VI
81Ten Spotted Live BearerMadrecita Diez ManchasCnesterodon decemmaculatus32VI
82MosquitofishPez MosquitoGambusia holbrooki1IV
83Western MosquitofishPez MosquitoGambusia affinis11VI
84RivulidaeAustrolebias bellottii6VI
85Austrolebias alexandri1IV
86Pez Perlado NegroAustrolebias nigripinnis1IV
87GadiformesPhycidaeBrazilian CodlingBrótolaAbróteaUrophycis brasiliensis3VI
88GymnotiformesGymnotidaeMorenaGymnotus inaequilabiatus2V
89HypopomidaeColuditaBrachyhypopomus draco1IV
90SternopygidaeEigenmannia virescens1IV
91MugiliformesMugilidaeMullet Lisa Mugil brasiliensis14VI
92OsmeriformesGalaxiidaePuyenGalaxias maculatus2V
93Puyen GrandeGalaxias platei1IV
94PerciformesBlenniidaeToritoParablennius pilicornis1IV
95BovichthidaeDiablilloCottoperca gobio1IV
96CarangidaePalometa de MarParona signata2V
97CichlidaeGymnogeophagus balzanii3VI
98Cichlasoma dimerus5VI
99Crenicichla tesay1IV
100Gymnogeophagus meridionalis6VI
101Crenicichla tapii1IV
102Corumba cichlid Apistograma Apistogramma commbrae1IV
103Cabeza AmargaCrenicichla scottii3VI
104Pike CichlidCabeza AmargaCrenicichla lepidota4VI
105Cabeza Amarga ColoradoCrenicichla vittata1IV
106Castañeta Cichlasoma facetum2V
107Chemeleon CichlidChanchitaAustraloheros facetus32VI
108Yellow Dwarf CichlidCiclido EnanoApistogramma borelli1IV
109OscarAstronotus crassipinnis2V
110TilapiaOreochromis sp.3VI
111PercichthyidaePercaPercichthys trucha4VI
112PercophididaePez PaloPercophis brasiliensis3VI
113PinguipedidaeBrazilian sandperch Chanchito Pinguipes brasilianus6VI
114Salmón de MarPseudopercis semifasciata5VI
115SciaenidaeSouthern KingfishBurriquetaMenticirrhus americanus1IV
116Freshwater croacker Corvina de río Plagioscion ternetzi1IV
117Corvina de río Pachyurus bonariensis4VI
118Black DrumCorvina Negra Pogonias cromis4VI
119White CroakerCorvina RubiaMicropogonias furnieri10VI
120Striped WeakfishPescadilla de RedMaría MoleCynoscion guatucupa3VI
121Pescadilla RealMacrodon ancylodon1IV
122ScombridaeCavallaScomber japonicus3VI
123SerranidaeMeroAcanthistius patachonicus7VI
124SparidaeBesugoPagrus pagrus8VI
125StromateidaeButterfishPampanitoPampo PintadoStromateus brasiliensis2V
126TrichiuridaePez SableTrichiurus lepturus1IV
127TripterygiidaeTrombollito de Tres AletasHelcogrammoides cunninghami1IV
128ZoarcidaeCrossostomus chilensis1IV
129PleuronectiformesAchiridaeAmerican SoleLenguado de RíoCatathyridium jenynsii3VI
130ParalichthyidaeFlounderLenguadoLinguadoParalichthys orbignyanus5VI
131SalmoniformesSalmonidaeRainbow TroutTrucha ArcoirisOncorhynchus mykiss26VI
132Trucha de ArroyoSalvelinus fontinalis6VI
133Brown TroutTrucha MarrónSalmo trutta9VI
134ScorpaeniformesSebastidaeEscrofaloSebastes oculatus1IV
135TriglidaeAtlantic SearobinTestolín RojoCabrinhaPrionotus nudigula1IV
136SiluriformesAgeneiosidaeCatfish Manduví Ageneiosus inermis3VI
137AriidaeGenidens sp.1IV
138Bagre de MarGenidens barbus2V
139AuchenipteridaeShark-catBuzoAuchenipterus osteomystax2V
140CallichthyidaeBrown HoploCascarudoTamboatamHoplosternum littorale6VI
141TachuelaCorydoras paleatus15VI
142DiplomystidaeBagre AterciopeladoOlivaichthys cuyanus1IV
143OtunoOlivaichthys viedmensis2V
144DoradidaeCatfish Armado Megalodoras laevigatulus3VI
145Thorny CatfishArmado AmarilloRhinodoras dorbignyi5VI
146Armado ChanchoOxydoras kneri4VI
147Granulated CatfishArmado ComúnPterodoras granulosus3VI
148HeptapteridaeBagre AnguilaHeptapterus mustelinus3VI
149Bagre CantorPimelodella gracilis3VI
150CatfishBagre Negro Rhamdia quelen18VI
151Three-barbeled CatfishBagrecito CantorPimelodella australis2V
152LoricariidaeCatfishOtocinclus flexilis1IV
153Ancistrus sp.1IV
154Hisonotus maculipinnis1IV
155Pterygoplichthys anisitsi1IV
156Catfish Vieja de agua Ancistrus cirrhosus2V
157Armored CatfishVieja de BarbaParaloricaria vetula2V
158Yellow-spotted Armored CatfishVieja de Puntos AmarillosHypostomus alatus1IV
159Vieja del AguaHypostomus commersoni36VI
160Armored CatfishVieja Del AguaHypostomus myersi7VI
161Vieja del AguaHypostomus cordovae3VI
162Vieja del AguaHypostomus boulengeri1IV
163Black Armored CatfishVieja del Agua NegraRhinelepis strigosa2V
164Spiny Armored CatfishVieja EspinudaMegalancistrus parananus2V
165PimelodidaeBagrePimelodus argenteus1IV
166Bagre AmarilloPimelodus clarias33VI
167Bagre BlancoPimelodus albicans17VI
168Long Whiskered CatfishBagre CantorPimelodella laticeps3VI
169Bagre ManchadoPimelodus maculatus3VI
170Long-whiskered CatfishBagre PicudoIheringichthys labrosus8VI
171Catfish Patí Luciopimelodus pati6VI
172Pati BastardoMegalonema platanum2V
173PorteñitoParapimelodus valenciennis8VI
174Surubí AtigradoPseudoplatystoma fasciatum2V
175Iguazu CatfishSurubí del IguazúSteindachneridion melanodermatum19VI
176Surubí PintadoPseudoplatystoma corruscans10VI
177Tres PuntosHemisorubim platyrhynchos2V
178PseudopimelodidaeCatfish Cucharón Sorubim lima6VI
179Catfish Manguruyú Paulicea luetkeni1IV
180Jelly CatfishManguruyú AmarilloPseudopimelodus mangurus1IV
181CatfishManguruyu AmarilloMicroglanis cottoides1IV
182Trichomycteridae SanguijuelaParavandellia oxyptera1IV
183Bagre de TorrenteSilvinichthys mendozensis1IV
184Bagre del TorrenteHatcheria macraei3VI
185Bagrecito de TorrenteTrichomycterus corduvense1IV
186SynbranchiformesSynbranchidaeMarbled swamp eel Anguila Synbranchus marmoratus42VI
187TetraodontiformesBalistidaeGrey TriggerfishPez Ballesta GrisBalistes capriscus1IV
188GymnophionaCaeciliidaeChthonerpeton indistinctum1IV
189AnuraAlsodidaeSouthern Spiny-chest FrogRana Austral de Pecho EspinosoAlsodes australis1IV
190Chiloe Island Ground FrogRana de Ceja LargaEupsophus calcaratus2V
191Tonchek Spiny-chest FrogRana de Pecho Espinoso del CatedralAlsodes gargola4VI
192Pehuenche Spiny-chest FrogRana del PehuencheAlsodes pehuenche2V
193Olive Spiny-chest FrogRana Verrugosa de Pecho EspinosoAlsodes verrucosus1IV
194Rapid´s FrogRanita de Las CorrederasLimnomedusa macroglossa3VI
195BatrachylidaeAtelognathus reverberii1IV
196Atelognathus salai1IV
197Rana Selvática EsmeraldaHylorina sylvatica1IV
198BrachycephalidaeIschnocnema henselii1IV
199BufonidaeMelanophryniscus sp.1IV
200Rhinella sp.2V
201Rhinella ornata3VI
202Bella Vista ToadSapito CavadorRhinella fernandezae151VI
203Dorbigny´s ToadSapito Cavador de D´OrbignyRhinella dorbignyi5VI
204Redbelly ToadSapito de ColoresMelanophryniscus stelzneri22VI
205Klappenbach´s Red-bellied ToadSapito de Colores ChaqueñoMelanophryniscus klappenbachi13VI
206Lesser Granulated ToadSapito de Jardín de BergRhinella bergi4VI
207Yungas Red-bellied ToadSapito de Panza Roja de la YungaMelanophryniscus rubriventris10VI
208Sapito de Tres RayasNannophryne variegata3VI
209Uruguay Red Belly ToadSapito de Vientre RojoMelanophryniscus atroluteus6VI
210Red-spotted ToadSapito del BosqueRhinella rubropunctata2V
211Sapito Panza ColoradaMelanophryniscus aff. montevidensis4VI
212Ventania Red Belly ToadSapito Vientre Rojo de VentaniaMelanophryniscus sp aff. M. montevidensis9VI
213Sapo ChaqueñoRhinella major8VI
214Argentine ToadSapo ComúnRhinella arenarum272VI
215Cururu ToadSapo CururúRhinella schneideri122VI
216Sapo de AchalaRhinella achalensis2V
217Warty ToadSapo Espinoso AndinoRhinella spinulosa19VI
218CentrolenidaeHumboldt´s Glass FrogRanita de Cristal MisioneraVitreorana uranoscopa2V
219CeratophryidaeLepidobatrachus llanensis1IV
220Lepidobatrachus laevis1IV
221Ornate Horned FrogEscuerzoCeratophrys ornata9VI
222Escuerzo de CranwellCeratophrys cranwelli10VI
223Lesser Chini FrogEscuerzo Enano ChaqueñoChacophrys pierottii2V
224CraugastoridaeOreobates barituensis2V
225HemiphractidaeGastrotheca gracilis1IV
226HylidaePererecaScinax perereca1IV
227Boana albopunctatus1IV
228Scinax sp.2V
229Boana caingua1IV
230Scinax berthae8VI
231Boana raniceps4VI
232Swimming FrogRana Boyadora GrandePseudis platensis11VI
233Blacksmith Tree-frogRana HerreroBoana faber15VI
234Rana LechosaTrachycephalus typhonius13VI
235Rana MonitoPhyllomedusa iheringii1IV
236Painted-belly Monkey Leaf FrogRana Mono de Vientre PintadoPhyllomedusa sauvagii8VI
237Rana MusgoItapotihyla langsdorffii2V
238Rana TractorArgenteohyla siemersi1IV
239Andes Tree-frogRana Trepadora AndinaHypsiboas andinus5VI
240Chaco-Tree FrogRana Trepadora ChaqueñaHypsiboas raniceps26VI
241Cordoba´s Tree-frogRana Trepadora CordobesaBoana cordobae27VI
242Curupi Tree-frogRana Trepadora CurupíHypsiboas curupi2V
243Red and Green Tree FrogRana Verde Pintas RojasBoana punctata6VI
244Lesser Swimming FrogRanita Boyadora ChicaPseudis minuta61VI
245Uruguay Harlequin FrogRanita Boyadora EnanaLysapsus limellum11VI
246White-banded Tree-frogRanita del ZarzalBoana pulchella256VI
247Striped Snouted Tree-frogRanita Hocico de TiburónScinax squalirostris43VI
248Mato Grosso Snouted Tree-frogRanita Hocicuda ChaqueñaScinax acuminatus17VI
249Lesser Snouted Tree-frogRanita Hocicuda de Pecho ManchadoScinax nasicus83VI
250Fuscous-blotched Tree-frogRanita Hocicuda de Pintas ClarasScinax fuscovarius36VI
251Hidden Walking Monkey Leaf FrogRanita Mono MisioneraPhyllomedusa tetraploidea9VI
252Granulated Snouted Tree-frogRanita RoncadoraScinax granulatus57VI
253Lesser Tree-frogRanita Trepadora AmarillaDendropsophus minutus5VI
254Ranita Trepadora EnanaDendropsophus sanborni22VI
255Dwarf Tree-frogRanita Trepadora EnanaDendropsophus nanus54VI
256Rioja Tree-FrogRanita Trepadora RiojanaHypsiboas riojanus16VI
257HylodidaeRanita de CorrederasCrossodactylus schmidti1IV
258LeiuperidaeFour-eyed Achala FrogRanita Cuatro Ojos de AchalaPleurodema kriegi2V
259LeptodactylidaeLeptodactylus podicipinus3VI
260Leptodactylus sp.2V
261Physalaemus biligonigerus46VI
262Physalaemus fernandezae9VI
263Pleurodema tucumanum5VI
264Pleurodema guayape1IV
265Physalaemus cuqui1IV
266Pleurodema bufoninum9VI
267Physalaemus sp.3VI
268Ghost FrogEscuercito FantasmaPleurodema nebulosum12VI
269Rana CavadoraLeptodactylus bufonius25VI
270Rana CoralinaLeptodactylus laticeps1IV
271Creole FrogRana CriollaLeptodactylus latrans202VI
272Rana Criolla ChaqueñaLeptodactylus chaquensis31VI
273Rana de BigotesLeptodactylus mystacinus40VI
274Rufous Four-eyed FrogRana de Cuatro OjosPleurodema borellii6VI
275El Rincon Stream FrogRana del ValchetaPleurodema somuncurense4VI
276Rana PiadoraLeptodactylus latinasus107VI
277Gray-striped FrogRana Rayada GrisRã Do BanhadoLeptodactylus plaumanni1IV
278Rana Silbadora HocicudaLeptodactylus fuscus8VI
279Rio Grande Dwarf FrogRanita de Río GrandePhysalaemus riograndensis14VI
280Ranita Enana ComúnPseudopaludicola falcipes48VI
281Barker FrogRanita LadradoraRã-cachorroPhysalaemus cuvieri3VI
282Menwig FrogRanita LloronaPhysalaemus albonotatus23VI
283Ranita RayadaLeptodactylus gracilis64VI
284Chilean Four-eyed FrogSapito de Cuatro OjosPleurodema thaul5VI
285MicrohylidaeDermatonotus muelleri2V
286Rana PingüinoElachistocleis bicolor36VI
287OdontophrynidaeOdontophrynus occidentalis4VI
288Odontophrynus cordobae1IV
289Odontophrynus lavillai2V
290Odontophrynus sp.1IV
291Achala Escuerzo-frogEscuercito AchaleñoOdontophrynus achalensis1IV
292Escuercito ComúnOdontophrynus americanus67VI
293PhyllomedusidaeEarless Monkey Leaf FrogRanita Mono ChaqueñaPithecopus azureus15VI
294RanidaeRana ToroLithobates catesbeianus4VI
295TelmatobiidaeTelmatobius marmoratus1IV
296ArtiodactylaBovidaeAntílope NegroAntilope cervicapra6VI
297CamelidaeGuanacoLama guanicoe544VI
298VicuñaVicunhaVicugna vicugna109VI
299CervidaeAxisAxis axis66VI
300Wapití DeerCiervo CanadienseCervus canadensis1IV




 Download