Español
English
Português
Publish
Forum message
Publish Record with Photography
Publish Record with Film
Publish Record with Audio
Publish only Record
Records per batch
Publish list of records
Publish Recordsheet
Request registration of species
Interact
Birding Challenge
Last published records
Photographs without identification
Discussion FORUM
BIG YEAR
LIFER's
Latest checklists
Whatsapp group
Contact us
Browse
APP
Magazine
Library
Countries
Species comparator
Extinct
Zones
Geographical lists
Migrations
Seabirds and shorebirds
Raptors
Contribute
Projects
Proyecto Reserva Costera Lobería
Help
Terms and Conditions
Who we are
Registered users
Taxonomy - Birds
Taxonomía - Mammals
Vulgar names
Documentaries and tutorials
Cite
Statistical data
Site Philosophy
Log in
Parque Nacional Iguazú
Misiones
Argentina
Results
996
- Systematic List
(
946 species
+ 50 forms with particular treatment that is not considered to species)
Number of records: 16.242
Last update: 28/03/2024 04:40:02
See my possible LIFERs
See recent records
See more...
View Species by Month
Report a place
Group
Select a group
Birds
Insects
Mammals
Reptiles
Amphibians
Arachnids
Fish
Crustacean
Molluscs
Jellyfish
Flat worms
Lampreys
Plants
Mushrooms
Brown algae
Worms
Sea stars
Sea urchins
Red algae
Parasites
Ctenophore
Polychaete
Actiniaria
Urochordata
Demospongiae
Sea cucumbers
Centipedes
English common name
Scientific Name
Spanish common name
Family
Order
TOP 10 Ranking species
1)
Gustavo Fernando Durán
338
2)
Elsa Longo
278
3)
Guillermo Marcaida
251
4)
Jorge La Grotteria
236
4)
Gabriel Moresco
236
6)
Julian Quillen Vidoz
235
7)
Diego Oscar
215
8)
Pablo Meoniz
197
9)
Walter Liriel Gómez Umpierrez
192
10)
Rosana Ursino
190
See more in LIFERs
TOP 10 Ranking of records
1)
Julian Quillen Vidoz
1076
2)
Jorge La Grotteria
757
3)
Gustavo Fernando Durán
727
4)
Diego Oscar
671
5)
Pablo Meoniz
598
6)
Elsa Longo
475
7)
Silvina Collado
401
8)
Julian Uriel Collado
382
9)
Alec Earnshaw
366
10)
Walter Liriel Gómez Umpierrez
358
✖
Coordinates:
-25.644529, -54.308322
Loading map...
✖
Detailed locations of Parque Nacional Iguazú
Área Cataratas
Ruta Nacional 101 - Tierra colorada
Sendero Macuco
Order
Family
English Common Name
Spanish Common Name
Portuguese Common Name
Scientific Name
Belonging
Records
1
Agaricales
Agaricaceae
Leucocoprinus cretaceus
Native
1
2
Schyzophyllaceae
Schizophyllum commune
Native
1
3
Alismatales
Araceae
Lacy Tree Philodendron
Güembé
Banana-de-macaco
Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum
Native
4
4
Arecales
Arecaceae
Juçara
Palmito
Juçara
Euterpe edulis
Native
8
5
Queen Palm
Pindó
Jerivá
Syagrus romanzoffiana
Native
5
6
Asterales
Asteraceae
Pompón
Campuloclinium macrocephalum
Native
1
7
Siempreviva
Centratherum punctatum
Native
6
8
Brassicales
Caricaceae
Pawpaw
Papaya
Papaia
Carica papaya
Exotic
1
9
Wild Mango
Yacaratiá
Mamoeiro-bravo
Jacaratia spinosa
Native
1
10
Caryophyllales
Talinaceae
Carne Gorda
Talinum paniculatum
Native
2
11
Commelinales
Commelinaceae
Amor De Hombre
Tradescantia fluminensis
Native
1
12
Dioscoreales
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea dodecaneura
Native
1
13
Fabales
Fabaceae
Pacara Earpod Tree
Timbó
Tamboril
Enterolobium contortisiliquum
Native
6
14
Brazilian Coral Tree
Ceibo Del Cerro
Erythrina falcata
Native
2
15
Alecrín
Holocalyx balansae
Native
2
16
Carpinchera
Mimosa pigra
Native
1
17
Ibirá Pitá
Cana-fístula
Peltophorum dubium
Native
5
18
Acacia Mansa
Sesbania punicea
Native
1
19
Fabaceaes
Crotalaria spectabilis
Native
2
20
Gentianales
Apocynaceae
Palo Rosa
Peroba-rosa
Aspidosperma polyneuron
Native
1
21
Rubiaceae
Faramea cyanea
Native
1
22
Manettia paraguariensis
Native
1
23
Jazmín De La Costa
Psychotria carthagenensis
Native
1
24
Lamiales
Acanthaceae
Ojo De Poeta
Thunbergia alata
Exotic
3
25
Bignoniaceae
Barqui
Bignonia binata
Native
1
26
Pink Trumpet Tree
Lapacho Negro
Ipê-rosa
Handroanthus heptaphyllus
Native
1
27
Flor De San Juan
Pyrostegia venusta
Native
9
28
Lamiaceae
Leonurus japonicus
Exotic
1
29
Verbenaceae
Bouchea fluminensis
Native
1
30
Common Lantana
Lantana
Camará
Lantana camara
Native
3
31
Laurales
Monimiaceae
Cangorosa Grande
Hennecartia omphalandra
Native
1
32
Magnoliales
Magnoliaceae
Gomita
Cordia ecalyculata
Native
1
33
Palo Blando
Lonchocarpus muehlbergianus
Exotic
1
34
Malvales
Malvaceae
Loro Blanco
Bastardiopsis densiflora
Native
4
35
Azota Caballo
Açoita-cavalo
Luehea divaricata
Native
1
36
Poales
Bromeliaceae
Clavel Japonés
Billbergia nutans
Native
1
37
Poaceae
Bamboo of Río de La Plata Basin
Tacuara Brava
Bambu-taquara
Guadua chacoensis
Native
2
38
Yatevó
Guadua trinii
Native
3
39
Polypodiales
Blechnaceae
Blechnum australe
Native
1
40
Polypodiaceae
Niphidium crassifolium
Native
1
41
Pteridaceae
Hemionitis tomentosa
Native
1
42
Pteris deflexa
Native
1
43
Thelypteridaceae
Meniscium serratum
Native
1
44
Polyporales
Polyporaceae
Favolus brasiliensis
Native
1
45
Rosales
Urticaceae
Ambay
Cecropia adenopus
Native
4
46
Sapindales
Meliaceae
Cedro Misionero
Cedrela fissilis
Native
1
47
Sapindaceae
Wingleaf Soapberry
Palo Jabón
Ibaró
Sapindus saponaria
Native
1
48
Solanales
Convolvulaceae
Amole
Ipomoea alba
Native
2
49
Jacquemontia blanchetii
Native
1
50
Solanaceae
Fumo Bravo
Solanum granuloso-leprosum
Native
6
51
Sticky Nightshade
Revientacaballos
Solanum sisymbriifolium
Native
1
52
Zingiberales
Zingiberaceae
White Ginger Lily
Caña De Ambar
Lírio-do-brejo
Hedychium coronarium
Exotic
1
53
Characiformes
Anostomidae
Three Dots Boga
Boga
Leporinus obtusidens
Native
1
54
Bryconidae
Golden Dorado
Dorado
Salminus brasiliensis
Native
3
55
Characidae
Banded Astyanax
Mojarra Colirroja
Astyanax fasciatus
Native
5
56
Perciformes
Cichlidae
Tilapia Pecho Rojo
Coptodon rendalli
Exotic
1
57
Crenicichla tapii
Native
4
58
Crenicichla tesay
Not listed
7
59
Gymnogeophagus balzanii
Native
1
60
Tilapia
Oreochromis sp.
Native
12
61
Siluriformes
Loricariidae
Catfish
Vieja de agua
Ancistrus cirrhosus
Native
1
62
Armored Catfish
Vieja Del Agua
Hypostomus myersi
Native
13
63
Pimelodidae
Iguazu Catfish
Surubí del Iguazú
Steindachneridion melanodermatum
Native
34
64
Opiliones
Gonyleptidae
Geraeocormobius sylvarum
Native
3
65
Araneae
Araneidae
Alpaida grayi
Not listed
2
66
Alpaida sp.
Not listed
1
67
Araña Tejedora Naranja
Alpaida veniliae
Native
1
68
Silver argiope
Araña Plateada De Jardín
Argiope argentata
Native
1
69
Spiny-backed Orbweaver
Gasteracantha cancriformis
Not listed
2
70
Micrathena nigrichelis
Native
1
71
Parawixia sp.
Native
1
72
Araña Tejedora Dorada
Aranha-de-fio-dourado
Trichonephila clavipes
Native
14
73
Corinnidae
Myrmecotypus iguazu
Not listed
1
74
Lycosidae
Hogna gumia
Native
1
75
Pisauridae
Thaumasia velox
Native
3
76
Salticidae
Chira spinosa
Native
2
77
Colonus sp.
Native
1
78
Frigga sp.
Native
1
79
Tetragnathidae
Leucauge sp.
Native
4
80
Theraphosidae
Vitalius sp.
Native
5
81
Thomisidae
Aphantochilus sp.
Not listed
1
82
Mantodea
Coptopterygidae
Small-winged Argentine Mantis
Mantis de Alas Cortas Argentina
Louva-a-deus de Asas Curtas Argentina
Coptopteryx argentina
Native
2
83
Odonata
Calopterygidae
Hetaerina rosea
Native
1
84
Mnesarete sp.
Not listed
1
85
Coenagrionidae
Argia serva
Native
1
86
Telagrion longum
Native
1
87
Libellulidae
Pytahududu
Diastatops intensa
Native
1
88
Black Pondhawk
Erythemis attala
Native
1
89
Great Pondhawk
Alguacil Verde
Erythemis vesiculosa
Native
2
90
Erythrodiplax atroterminata
Native
1
91
Erythrodiplax fusca
Native
3
92
Erythrodiplax melanorubra
Native
3
93
Little Blue Dragonlet
Erythrodiplax paraguayensis
Native
4
94
Erythrodiplax umbrata
Native
1
95
Macrothemis imitans
Native
1
96
Micrathyria hypodidyma
Native
3
97
Orthemis discolor
Native
4
98
Perithemis icteroptera
Native
1
99
Pseudostigmatidae
Mecistogaster amalia
Not listed
1
100
Coleoptera
Cantharidae
Chauliognathus gracilis
Native
1
101
Cerambycidae
Adesmus clathratus
Not listed
2
102
Adesmus hemispilus
Native
1
103
Chydarteres dimidiatus
Native
4
104
Chrysomelidae
Botanochara macularia
Not listed
1
105
Buckibrotica cinctipennis
Native
1
106
Charidotella rubicunda
Not listed
1
107
Chelymorpha varians
Native
1
108
Colaspis laeta
Native
1
109
Cteisella confusa
Native
1
110
Cyrtonota thalassina
Native
2
111
Diabrotica sp.
Native
2
112
Vaquita de San Antonio
Diabrotica speciosa
Native
1
113
Tropical Soda Apple Leaf Beetle
Crisomélido del Yu´á
Gratiana boliviana
Not listed
1
114
Neolema rubida
Native
1
115
Omophoita magniguttis
Native
3
116
Omophoita octoguttata
Native
5
117
Coccinellidae
Vaquita Roja
Cycloneda sanguinea
Native
1
118
Hippodamia convergens
Native
1
119
Curculionidae
Naupactus auricinctus
Native
2
120
Lycidae
Calopteron sp.
Native
1
121
Melyridae
Astilo Moteado Brasileño
Astylus variegatus
Native
2
122
Scarabaeidae
Archophileurus sp.
Native
1
123
Escarabajo Rodador
Canthon quinquemaculatus
Native
1
124
Escarabajo Rinoceronte
Enema pan
Native
1
125
Pelidnota semiaurata
Native
2
126
Staphylinidae
Glenus sp.
Native
1
127
Tenebrionidae
Darkling Beetle
Vaquita Dorada
Lagria villosa
Native
3
128
Strongylium aurichalceum
Native
2
129
Strongylium bicolor
Not listed
1
130
Lepidoptera
Castniidae
Gazera heliconioides
Native
1
131
Crambidae
Crambidae sp.
Native
1
132
Diaphania sp.
Not listed
1
133
Petrophila sp.
Not listed
1
134
Synclera jarbusalis
Not listed
1
135
Erebidae
Aclytia heber
Native
2
136
Aclytia punctata
Native
2
137
Argyroeides braco
Not listed
3
138
Argyroeides sanguinea
Native
3
139
Carales astur
Native
1
140
Dysschema irene
Not listed
1
141
Erebidae sp.
Native
1
142
Eurata marcia
Native
1
143
Gloora mundula
Native
1
144
Hypocrita bicolora
Native
5
145
Leucotmemis pleuraemata
Native
3
146
Neotrichura nigripes
Native
2
147
Palthis sp.
Native
1
148
Phaloe cruenta
Native
2
149
Tipulodes ima
Native
1
150
Trichura cerberus
Not listed
1
151
Geometridae
Atyriodes janeira
Native
4
152
Cyllopoda bipuncta
Native
4
153
Cyllopodini sp.
Native
5
154
Epimecis conjugaria
Native
1
155
Eudulophasia invaria
Native
4
156
Geometridae sp.
Native
3
157
Heterusia quadruplicaria
Native
13
158
Mariposa-macaria
Macaria sp.
Native
1
159
Nepheloleuca illiturata
Native
3
160
Mariposa Leopardo
Pantherodes pardalaria
Native
2
161
Thyrinteina arnobia
Native
2
162
Hesperiidae
Busiris
Cola de Azufre
Achlyodes busirus
Native
2
163
Adlerodea modesta
Native
1
164
Coracina
Aethilla echina
Native
2
165
Aguna asander
Native
1
166
Anisochoria sublimbata
Native
2
167
Epícteto
Anthoptus epictetus
Native
1
168
Festoneada Menor
Antigonus liborius
Native
4
169
Cola Amarilla
Astraptes anaphus
Native
1
170
Astraptes creteus
Not listed
1
171
Elorus Flasher
Elorus
Astraptes elorus
Native
1
172
Astraptes enotrus
Native
2
173
Two-barred Flasher
Relampagueante
Astraptes fulgerator
Native
5
174
Astraptes sp.
Native
1
175
Autochton zarex
Native
2
176
Atahuallpa Bolla
Bolla atahuallpai
Native
1
177
Brazilian Skipper
Achirera
Calpodes ethlius
Native
2
178
Camptopleura auxo
Not listed
1
179
Canesia pallida
Native
1
180
Carrhenes canescens
Native
1
181
Carystoides basoches
Not listed
1
182
Obstinate
Terca
Celaenorrhinus similis
Not listed
8
183
Coludo Chaqueño
Chioides catillus
Native
1
184
Chiomara mithrax
Not listed
1
185
Yetapa´i
Codatractus aminias
Native
4
186
Cycloglypha thrasibulus
Native
3
187
Cymaenes cavalla
Native
1
188
Cynea irma
Not listed
1
189
Sickle-winged Skipper
Saltarín Negro
Eantis thraso
Native
15
190
Anacreonte
Ebrietas anacreon
Native
15
191
Ebusus ebusus
Native
2
192
Common Anastrus
Saltarina De Ala Azul Común
Echelatus sempiternus
Native
1
193
Azeta Skipper
Elbella azeta
Native
4
194
Colossus Skipper
Saltarín Coloso
Epargyreus clavicornis
Native
4
195
Epargyreus socus
Not listed
4
196
White Dot Skipper
Saltarín Punto Blanco
Eutychide physcella
Native
6
197
Pyralina Skipper
Cola de Tiza
Gorgythion begga
Native
13
198
Hermit
Ermitaño
Grais stigmaticus
Native
5
199
Granila paseas
Native
2
200
Haza hazarma
Native
1
201
Falsa Polilla
Helias phalaenoides
Native
4
202
Alano
Heliopetes alana
Native
2
203
Veined White Skipper
Blanca Rayada
Heliopetes arsalte
Native
2
204
Heliopetes libra
Native
14
205
Heliopetes ochroleuca
Not listed
3
206
Hesperiidae sp.
Native
1
207
Lento krexoides
Native
6
208
Medialuna Común
Lerodea eufala
Native
2
209
Ludens silvaticus
Native
3
210
Silver-Studded Ruby-Eye
Saltarín Plateado
Lycas argentea
Native
7
211
Ozias Ruby-eye
Franja Ámbar
Lychnuchoides ozias
Native
3
212
Escudo Blanco
Milanion leucaspis
Native
3
213
Reddish Skipper
Saltarín Bermejo
Miltomiges cinnamomea
Native
1
214
Black-Dotted Skipper
Saltarín Punteado
Mucia zygia
Native
1
215
Menipo
Menipo
Mylon maimon
Native
32
216
Epígono
Myscelus amystis
Native
7
217
Bishop
Obispo
Mysoria barcastus
Native
1
218
Naevolus orius
Not listed
1
219
Macario
Nisoniades macarius
Native
4
220
Olafia roscius roscius
Not listed
1
221
Ouleus fridericus
Not listed
1
222
Panoquina fusina
Not listed
1
223
Saltarín Alas Largas
Panoquina ocola
Native
1
224
Elegant
Elegante
Parphorus decora
Native
4
225
Barrera Violácea
Pellicia hersilia
Native
2
226
Pellicia ranta
Not listed
1
227
Pellicia vecina
Native
2
228
Perichares adela
Native
1
229
Perichares lotus
Native
3
230
Phemiades pohli
Not listed
1
231
Caronte
Phocides charon
Native
3
232
Phocides metrodorus
Not listed
1
233
Saltarín Sangrante
Phocides polybius
Native
1
234
Polygonus leo
Native
3
235
Polygonus savigny
Native
1
236
Eight-spotted Longtail
Capucha Parda
Polythrix octomaculata
Native
3
237
Propertius propertius
Not listed
1
238
Common Checkered
Ajedrezada Común
Pyrgus orcus
Native
6
239
Ajedrezada Menor
Pyrgus orcynoides
Native
2
240
Diablito
Pyrrhopyge charybdis
Native
2
241
Pyrrhopyge pelota
Native
1
242
Pyrrhopygopsis socrates
Native
4
243
Quadrus cerialis
Native
5
244
U-lucida Blue Skipper
Celeste Pálida
Quadrus u-lucida
Native
1
245
Canna Skipper
Enrolladora Común
Quinta cannae
Native
2
246
Saliana triangularis
Native
2
247
Coler Skipper
Saltarín Pardo
Sodalia coler
Native
7
248
Sostrata bifasciata
Native
4
249
Sostrata cronion
Native
4
250
Spathilepia clonius
Native
2
251
Coludo Simple
Spicauda simplicius
Native
2
252
Staphylus ascalon
Native
2
253
Staphylus fasciatus
Native
1
254
Incisus Scallopwing
Pobrecita Recortada
Staphylus incisus
Native
2
255
Staphylus minor
Native
1
256
Pobrecita Ondulada
Staphylus musculus
Native
4
257
Thespieus aspernatus
Native
3
258
Thespieus dalman
Native
1
259
Tespio Punta Oscura
Thespieus ethemides
Native
2
260
Thespieus lutetia
Not listed
1
261
Virilis Skipper
Tirynthoides virilis
Not listed
1
262
Titán
Tisias lesueur
Not listed
1
263
Geometrina Skipper
Trina geometrina
Native
5
264
Turesis complanula
Not listed
1
265
Dorantes Longtail
Coludo Manchas Doradas
Urbanus dorantes
Native
4
266
White Tips
Puntas Blancas
Urbanus doryssus
Native
2
267
Coludo Verdoso
Urbanus proteus
Native
1
268
Urbanus sp.
Native
1
269
Teleus Skipper
Rabuda Terrosa
Urbanus teleus
Native
1
270
Vacerra evansi
Native
1
271
Vettius diversa
Native
2
272
Vinius letis
Native
1
273
Saltarín Bello
Vinius pulcherrimus
Native
4
274
Barrada Lilácea
Viola minor
Native
1
275
Spotted Fringes
Orlas Manchadas
Virga austrinus
Native
3
276
Orchamus
Orchamus
Xeniades orchamus
Not listed
1
277
Window-winged Skipper
Jenófanes
Xenophanes tryxus
Native
2
278
Zenis jebus
Native
5
279
Bruised Skipper
Rabona Blanca
Zera hyacinthinus
Native
2
280
Zera tetrastigma
Not listed
1
281
Lycaenidae
Arawacus meliboeus
Native
1
282
Separata Stripestreak
Arawacus separata
Native
6
283
Arcas imperialis
Native
1
284
Black-veined Hairstreak
Estriada Común
Atlides polybe
Native
1
285
Calycopis bellera
Not listed
1
286
Frotadora Oscura Común
Calycopis caulonia
Native
1
287
Orange Beauty Spot
Lunar Naranja
Celmia celmus
Not listed
1
288
Dycia carnica
Native
1
289
Alhaja Elegante
Evenus regalis
Native
1
290
Janthecla aurora
Not listed
3
291
Yuyera
Leptotes cassius
Native
8
292
Ocaria ocrisia
Native
5
293
Thales
Thales
Ocaria thales
Native
5
294
Ostrinotes sophocles
Native
4
295
Hebraeus Hairstreak
Deslumbrante Azul
Panthiades hebraeus
Native
1
296
Parrhasius orgia
Not listed
1
297
Black-spot Hairstreak
Parrhasius polibetes
Not listed
1
298
Gold-bordered Hairstreak
Frotadora Jorobada de Franjas Curvas
Rekoa palegon
Native
1
299
Strephonota sphinx
Native
1
300
Strymon astiocha
Native
1
1
2
3
4
Download
EcoRegistros ® - Copyright © 2011-2024
Jorge La Grotteria
All rights reserved
Certificados SSL